PDPA CONSENT


NOTICE RELATING TO PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT 2010

TO: Our Valued Purchasers / Prospects / Registrants / Business Partners

Dear Sir/Madam,

We, BANDAR UTAMA DEVELOPMENT SDN BHD (Company No. 74255-D) (referred to as “the Company”) values your privacy and strives to protect your personal data in compliance with the laws of Malaysia. This Personal Data Protection Notice ("Notice") is issued by the Company to all our purchasers / prospects / registrants / business partners pursuant to the requirements of the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and its rules and regulations prescribed and/or to be prescribed there under from time to time (collectively referred to as “the Act”). For the avoidance of doubt, please note that this Notice is applicable only if you are an individual and in the event of any conflict between the English and other language versions of this Notice, the English version shall prevail.


1. The Company

The Company as referred herein shall also consists our related companies in relation and/or in connection to our property developments and the proprietor of the land where our developments are situated on.


2. Protection, Use of Personal Data and Disclosure to Third Parties

In the course of your dealings with the Company, we may collect a variety of your Personal Data including but not limited to your name, date of birth, national registration identity number, passport number, gender, marital status, contact details, address, email address, nationality, race and religious beliefs, family background, education background, occupation, information about your organisation and your designation within the organisation, salary/income range, credit profile and other information deemed necessary to enable the Company to provide you with the Company’s services and products effectively.

The provision of your Personal Data is voluntary; however if you do not provide your Personal Data, the Company may not be able to provide you with certain services. The Company may use and process your Personal Data for the purposes relating to the business and activities of the Company which shall include, without limitation:-

  1. for customer relationship management needs;
  2. to inform you of our services or products;
  3. to send important notices via emails, letters or text messages;
  4. to communicate to you about your purchases and to notify you of changes to the Company’s terms, conditions, and policies;
  5. to keep you posted on the Company’s latest product announcements and upcoming events;
  6. to remind you to perform necessary transactions in accordance with agreements and/or contracts in relation to the Company’s products and/or property;
  7. to prepare and/or enter into the relevant sale and purchase agreement and/or any other agreements or contracts with you;
  8. to establish a contractual, business and/or commercial relationship with you;
  9. to fulfil, facilitate, undertake and/or perform our roles, responsibilities and comply with such terms and conditions under the relevant sale and purchase agreement and/or any other agreements or contracts;
  10. to enable the Company to deliver vacant possession, handover keys, manage property/estate, run security and maintenance services, customer care and/or defect rectification works;
  11. for internal administrative purpose such as auditing, data analysis, record keeping use and research to improve the Company's products, services and customer communications; and
  12. for any other purpose that is required or permitted by any law, regulations, guidelines, commercial practice and/or relevant regulatory authorities.

Your Personal Data provided to the Company will be kept confidential. The Company takes the necessary precautions, both administrative and technical to safeguard your Personal Data against loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, usage, alteration or destruction. As a part of providing you with our products and services and for the purposes of our business, we may be required or need to disclose information about your Personal Data with us to third parties including but not limited to our professional advisors, including our legal advisors, our solicitors and expert consultants, regulatory and governmental authorities in order to comply with statutory and government requirements, third party service or product providers within or outside the country and other parties deemed necessary.


3. Source

The Company may obtain your personal data from the following sources:-

  1. directly from you and/or authorized representative;
  2. agreements, contracts, booking forms, sales proformas and other documents that you shall have signed and/or provided to us and/or which we have access thereto;
  3. our holding, subsidiary and/or related/affiliated companies and/or contractors or business partners having records of your personal data;
  4. our lawyers, auditors, accountants, consultants, bankers and/or any other parties in which we have dealings with;
  5. other legal means and/or searches from the relevant governing authorities/bodies/agencies and/or credit reporting agencies and/or other bodies/agencies which are legally allowed to collect, use and/or process your personal data.

4. Storage and Use of Personal Data

We store your Personal Data either in hard copies or in our servers located in Malaysia. Control and access of your Personal Data are personally managed by the Company. The Company will only retain your personal data for the period necessary to fulfil the many different purposes outlined in this Notice unless a longer retention period is permitted or required by law.


5. Right of Access, Amendment and Withdrawal

The Company respects your right of access to your Personal Data and right to request correction of the Personal Data that is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date. However, the Company reserves the right to charge you a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access requestor delay your request pending further details from you. You may also amend your Personal Data or withdraw your consent to process Personal Data at any time.


6. Compliance Officer

If you have any enquiries regarding this Notice or if you have any concerns about the manner in which your Personal Data has been collected or handled by the Company or if you wish to request access to your Personal Data or if you wish to amend your Personal Data or if you wish to withdraw your consent to the Company for the processing of your Personal Data or for the transfer of your Personal Data to other parties, you may send your written request at the following address:


Attention to:
Bandar Utama Development Sdn Bhd

Address:
No 1, Dataran Bandar Utama, Bandar Utama, PJU 6,
47800 Petaling Jaya, Selangor Darul Ehsan.



sales@firstnationwide.com.my


7. Changes to Notice

The Company reserves the right to amend this Notice from time to time to reflect changes in legal and regulatory requirements, technological advancements and best commercial practices without further written notification but such amendments will be notified via our website. You are advised to check the notice on our website on a regular basis.


8. Choices and Means To Limit Processing of Personal Data

You have the right to limit the processing of your personal data, including the extent of the personal data that you allow us to collect, use and/or process but subject to such rights and restrictions as prescribed under the Act. You may at anytime by notice in writing to us subject to the said rights and restrictions, proceed to retract, withdraw, limit and/or amend in whole or in part any of your personal data and/or the consent that you have granted to us in respect of the collection, use and/or processing of your personal data but however, such restrictions may affect us in giving our services to you effectively.


9. Obligations under Law

The Company will use your Personal Data only with your consent. Your Personal Data will be used only for the purposes of your business with the Company. However, the Company may also disclose your Personal Data to a competent authority if required to do so by law.


10. Liability

Our liability towards you and/or any person or party for any wrongful and/or negligent act or omission is limited to that specifically prescribed under the Act.


BY PROVIDING TO THE COMPANY YOUR PERSONAL DATA, YOU HEREBY AGREED THAT THE COMPANY SHALL PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA IN ACCORDANCE WITH ALL OF THE FOREGOING.